Genre

Venue

Extra

Subtitles

Period

Friday 08 February 19:00
Mamma Mia!

Mamma Mia!

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Musical by Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus

A mother. A daughter. Three possible dads.
A jukebox musical, based on the songs of ABBA

 

Director Ain Mäeots

Friday 08 February 19:00
Breaking the Waves (Laineid murdes)

Breaking the Waves (Laineid murdes)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by Lars von Trier

 

Director Tiit Palu

Saturday 09 February 12:00
Karius and Bactus (Sööbik ja Pisik)

Karius and Bactus (Sööbik ja Pisik)

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Children’s musical by Urmas Sisask

Based on Thorbjørn Egneri book “Karius and Bactus”

Director Jaan Willem Sibul
Musical director and conductor Taavi Kull

Saturday 09 February 19:00
The Fire Raisers

The Fire Raisers

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Black comedy by Max Frisch

It’s a story of all everyone who refuses to accept the truth even when it is plain as day, and hides their head in the sand hoping to avoid facing the music.

Director Ain Mäeots
In roles Aivar Tommingas, Piret Laurimaa, Riho Kütsar, Karl Laumets, Ott Sepp, Merle Jalakas, Siim Sareal

Saturday 09 February 19:00
Beatrice

Beatrice

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A romance about the future by Siret Campbell

Director Ain Mäeots
Scenographer and costume designer Maarja Meeru
Video designer and visual electronic solutions Emer Värk
Composer and musical designer Ardo Ran Varres
Lighting designer Meelis Lusmägi
Coreographer Britt Kõrsmaa
In roles Priit Strandberg, Marian Heinat,  Kärt Tammjärv, Veiko Porkanen, Linda Kolde, Karol Kuntsel, Silver Kaljula (Must Kast), Liina Tennosaar, Nora Ann Lunge or Eliise Mustkivi

Sunday 10 February 12:00
Karius and Bactus (Sööbik ja Pisik)

Karius and Bactus (Sööbik ja Pisik)

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Children’s musical by Urmas Sisask

Based on Thorbjørn Egneri book “Karius and Bactus”

Director Jaan Willem Sibul
Musical director and conductor Taavi Kull

Sunday 10 February 16:00
Kalevipoeg

Kalevipoeg

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

The Estonian national heroic epic by Fr. R. Kreutzwald

The runo song style of Estonian folklore will unfold on the stage of the Vanemuine.

Director Karl Laumets
Scenographer, costume designer, video designer and light designer Kristjan Suits
Composer Robert Jürjendal
In roles Karl Laumets, Anu Lamp (Tallinn City Theatre),  Piret Laurimaa, Marika Barabanštšikova, Piret Krumm, Riho Kütsar, Tanel Jonas, Karol Kuntsel

Sunday 10 February 16:00
Faust

Faust

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Tragedy by J.W.Goethe

Director and dramatist Hendrik Toompere (Estonian Drama Theatre)

In roles Linda Kolde, Marian Heinat, Veiko Porkanen, Andres Mähar, Reimo Sagor, Priit Strandberg, Margus Jaanovits, Hannes Kaljujärv, Jüri Lumiste, Jaanus Tepomees

Monday 11 February 18:00
Googelmoogledotcom (Guugelmuugelpunktkomm)

Googelmoogledotcom (Guugelmuugelpunktkomm)

  • For Children
  • Estonian National Opera
  • On tour in Tallinn

Children’s opera

Googlemoogledotcom is the story of a girl named Juta who lives in the countryside at her granny’s. Juta is a totally ordinary girl but becomes involved in the most extraordinary... Read more

Musical director & conductor Taavi Kull
Director Marko Matvere
Cast Pirjo Jonas or Kadri-Liis Kukk, Simo Breede or Jaan Willem Sibul, Reigo Tamm (NO Estonia) or Oliver Timmusk, Märt Jakobson or Raiko Raalik, Karmen Puis or Arete Teemets, Merle Jalakas or Sigrid Mutso & the Vanemuine opera choir

Tuesday 12 February 18:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House