Genre

Venue

Extra

Period

Wednesday 11 April 19:00
Into the Fire (Tulleminek)

Into the Fire (Tulleminek)

  • Music
  • The Harbour Theatre

Märt- Matis Lill’s opera

War tests the fabric of humanity and forces us to admit that the only thing people learn from history is that they don’t learn anything from history. As such, our production deals with... Read more

Musical director & conductor Paul Mägi
Director Taago Tubin (Theatre Ugala)

Cast  Reigo Tamm (NO Estonia), Tamar Nugis, Rasmus Kull, Simo Breede, Jaan Willem Sibul, Märt Jakobson, Pirjo Jonas, Maria Listra, Sigrid Mutso, Annaliisa Pillak, Kadi Jürgens, Karmen Puis, Jaanus Tepomees, Karl Edgar Tammi, Kärt Tammjärv
Vanemuise ooperikoor ja sümfooniaorkester

Thursday 12 April 19:00
Les Misérables (Hüljatud)

Les Misérables (Hüljatud)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre
  • Extra show

Musical

Les Misérables tells an enthralling story of broken dreams and unrequited love, passion, sacrifice and redemption – a timeless testament to the survival of the human spirit.

Director Samuel Harjanne (Finland)
Musical director and conductor Martin Sildos

Cast Koit Toome / Mikk Saar, Marko Matvere / Tamar Nugis, Maria Listra / Elizabeth Paavel, Kaarel Targo / Rasmus Kull, Hedi Maaroos / Kärt Anton, Kaire Vilgats / Helen Hansberg, Hannes Kaljujärv / Lauri Liiv, Ele Millistfer / Nele-Liis Vaiksoo, Rasmus Kull / Imre Õunapuu (Rakvere Theatre) et al.

Friday 13 April 19:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

David Hare´i draama

Friday 13 April 19:00
Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Johann Strauss’s operetta

Timeless and universal, WIENER BLUT, based on the music by Johann Strauss II and restored shortly after his death, is witty, light and sentimental, it gets in your blood and asks to be listened with your heart.

Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi
Conductor Taavi Kull or Endel Nõgene
Director-chorepgrapher, lighting designer Giorgio Madia (Itaalia)
Designer Maarja Meeru

Saturday 14 April 19:00
Crossroads. Step into the Light

Crossroads. Step into the Light

  • Ballet
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Short-form dance performances

CROSSROADS
This production comes out of a passion and love for dance!

STEP INTO THE LIGHT
Music and rhythm that come from inside you!

 

CROSSROADS
Director-choreographer
Russell Adamson
Cast Alex Drew/Alain Divoux, Maria Engel/Tarasina Masi, Brandon Alexander/Alexander Drew/Silas Stubbs, Gus Upchurch et al.

STEP INTO THE LIGHT
Director-choreographer Matthew Jordan
Dancers
Georgia Toni Giboin, Raminta Rudžionyte, Lawrence Massie, Laura Quin, Benjamin Kyprianos, Gus Upchurch, Gerardo Avelar, Matthew Jordan

Saturday 14 April 19:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre
  • Last show of the season

David Hare´i draama

Saturday 14 April 19:00
Beatrice

Beatrice

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre
  • Last show of the season

A romance about the future by Siret Campbell

Director Ain Mäeots
Scenographer and costume designer Maarja Meeru
Video designer and visual electronic solutions Emer Värk
Composer and musical designer Ardo Ran Varres
Lighting designer Meelis Lusmägi
Coreographer Britt Kõrsmaa
In roles Priit Strandberg, Marian Heinat,  Kärt Tammjärv, Veiko Porkanen, Linda Kolde, Karol Kuntsel, Silver Kaljula (Must Kast), Liina Tennosaar, Nora Ann Lunge or Eliise Mustkivi

Sunday 15 April 12:00
Googelmoogledotcom (Guugelmuugelpunktkomm)

Googelmoogledotcom (Guugelmuugelpunktkomm)

  • For Children
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Children’s opera

Googlemoogledotcom is the story of a girl named Juta who lives in the countryside at her granny’s. Juta is a totally ordinary girl but becomes involved in the most extraordinary... Read more

Musical director & conductor Taavi Kull
Director Marko Matvere
Cast Pirjo Jonas or Kadri-Liis Kukk, Simo Breede or Jaan Willem Sibul, Reigo Tamm (NO Estonia) or Oliver Timmusk, Märt Jakobson or Raiko Raalik, Karmen Puis or Arete Teemets, Merle Jalakas or Sigrid Mutso & the Vanemuine opera choir

Sunday 15 April 16:00
Follow Me, Comrade! (Minu järel, seltsimees!)

Follow Me, Comrade! (Minu järel, seltsimees!)

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Farce in two acts

In 1961 one of the most talented ballet dancers of the ballet history Rudolf Nureyev escaped to the west from the Soviet Union. This event captured the attention of the whole world and... Read more

Author Ray Cooney
Director Tanel Jonas

Sunday 15 April 16:00
Good Girls go to Heaven (Head tüdrukud lähevad taevasse)

Good Girls go to Heaven (Head tüdrukud lähevad taevasse)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre
  • Last show of the season

Tragicomedy by Urmas Vadi

Urmas Vadi’s play gives new approach to Raja Teele, Tiina from Werewolf, the Colonel’s Widow and several other well-known archetypical heroines from Estonian... Read more

Director Tiit Palu