Genre

Venue

Extra

Subtitles

Period

Friday 29 March 18:00
Beauty and the Beast

Beauty and the Beast

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

The musical Beauty and the Beast is based on Disney’s musical feature film of 1991, which was in turn inspired by Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont’s classic French fairy tale. Beauty and the Beast is the... Read more

Director Georg Malvius (Sweden)
Musical director Martin Sildos
Choreographer Adrienne Ǻbjörn (Sweden)
Stage designer Iir Hermeliin
Lighting designer Palle Palmé (Sweden)
Costume designer Mare Raidma
Translators Tõnu Oja & Villu Kangur
Cast Saara Kadak (Rakvere Theatre) or Kärt Anton, Kalle Sepp or René Soom (Estonian National Opera), Aivar Tommingas or Lauri Liiv, Silver Laas or Juss Haasma, Mihkel Tikerpalu (Nuku Theatre) or Oliver Timmusk, Andres Mähar or Simo Breede, Merle Jalakas or Ele Millistfer, Anett Viinalass or Nele-Liis Vaiksoo, Norman Salumäe or Saamuel Pilpak, Karmen Puis or Kristina Vähi and Rasmus Kull

Vanemuine Opera Choir, Ballet Troupe and Symphony Orchestra

Friday 29 March 19:00
Hedda Gabler

Hedda Gabler

  • Drama
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Drama by Henrik Ibsen

The world-famous play by the Norwegian playwright premiered in Munich in 1891 and was one of the classic works of realism of the late 19th century. Hedda Gabler is also one of the best-known female roles in world literature.

Director Mehis Pihla

Cast Piret Laurimaa, Karol Kuntsel, Margus Prangel, Külliki Saldre, Maria Annus, Jüri Lumiste, Ene Järvis

Saturday 30 March 12:00
Beauty and the Beast

Beauty and the Beast

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

The musical Beauty and the Beast is based on Disney’s musical feature film of 1991, which was in turn inspired by Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont’s classic French fairy tale. Beauty and the Beast is the... Read more

Director Georg Malvius (Sweden)
Musical director Martin Sildos
Choreographer Adrienne Ǻbjörn (Sweden)
Stage designer Iir Hermeliin
Lighting designer Palle Palmé (Sweden)
Costume designer Mare Raidma
Translators Tõnu Oja & Villu Kangur
Cast Saara Kadak (Rakvere Theatre) or Kärt Anton, Kalle Sepp or René Soom (Estonian National Opera), Aivar Tommingas or Lauri Liiv, Silver Laas or Juss Haasma, Mihkel Tikerpalu (Nuku Theatre) or Oliver Timmusk, Andres Mähar or Simo Breede, Merle Jalakas or Ele Millistfer, Anett Viinalass or Nele-Liis Vaiksoo, Norman Salumäe or Saamuel Pilpak, Karmen Puis or Kristina Vähi and Rasmus Kull

Vanemuine Opera Choir, Ballet Troupe and Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 30 March 19:00
The Old Barny (Rehepapp)

The Old Barny (Rehepapp)

  • Music
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Opera

An excellent and witty opera version by Marko Matvere of the excellent and witty novel by Andrus Kivirähk!

Composer Tauno Aints
Musical director & conductor Paul Mägi

Saturday 30 March 19:00
The Caucasian Chalk Circle

The Caucasian Chalk Circle

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Drama with mountains and songs by Bertolt Brecht

Director and scriptwriter Tiit Palu

In roles Marian Heinat, Merle Jääger, Piret Krumm, Aivar Tommingas, Andres Mähar, Karl Laumets, Ott Sepp, Jaanus Tepomees, Reimo Sagor and band

Sunday 31 March 16:00
The Fire Raisers

The Fire Raisers

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Black comedy by Max Frisch

It’s a story of all everyone who refuses to accept the truth even when it is plain as day, and hides their head in the sand hoping to avoid facing the music.

Director Ain Mäeots
In roles Aivar Tommingas, Piret Laurimaa, Riho Kütsar, Karl Laumets, Ott Sepp, Merle Jalakas, Siim Sareal

Sunday 31 March 16:00
Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Johann Strauss’s operetta

Timeless and universal, WIENER BLUT, based on the music by Johann Strauss II and restored shortly after his death, is witty, light and sentimental, it gets in your blood and asks to be listened with your heart.

Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi
Conductor Taavi Kull or Endel Nõgene
Director-chorepgrapher, lighting designer Giorgio Madia (Itaalia)
Designer Maarja Meeru

Tuesday 02 April 11:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Playwright, director and scenographer Sandra Lange

In roles Birgit Landberg (Black Box Theatre) and Laura Niils (Black Box Theatre)

Tuesday 02 April 19:00
Kalevipoeg

Kalevipoeg

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

The Estonian national heroic epic by Fr. R. Kreutzwald

The runo song style of Estonian folklore will unfold on the stage of the Vanemuine.

Director Karl Laumets
Scenographer, costume designer, video designer and light designer Kristjan Suits
Composer Robert Jürjendal
In roles Karl Laumets, Anu Lamp (Tallinn City Theatre),  Piret Laurimaa, Marika Barabanštšikova, Piret Krumm, Riho Kütsar, Tanel Jonas, Karol Kuntsel

Wednesday 03 April 11:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Playwright, director and scenographer Sandra Lange

In roles Birgit Landberg (Black Box Theatre) and Laura Niils (Black Box Theatre)