Genre

Venue

Extra

Subtitles

Period

Sunday 04 November 16:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

David Hare´i draama

Sunday 04 November 16:00
Beatrice

Beatrice

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A romance about the future by Siret Campbell

Director Ain Mäeots
Scenographer and costume designer Maarja Meeru
Video designer and visual electronic solutions Emer Värk
Composer and musical designer Ardo Ran Varres
Lighting designer Meelis Lusmägi
Coreographer Britt Kõrsmaa
In roles Priit Strandberg, Marian Heinat,  Kärt Tammjärv, Veiko Porkanen, Linda Kolde, Karol Kuntsel, Silver Kaljula (Must Kast), Liina Tennosaar, Nora Ann Lunge or Eliise Mustkivi

Tuesday 06 November 11:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House
Tuesday 06 November 19:00
Hedda Gabler

Hedda Gabler

  • Drama
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Drama by Henrik Ibsen

The world-famous play by the Norwegian playwright premiered in Munich in 1891 and was one of the classic works of realism of the late 19th century. Hedda Gabler is also one of the best-known female roles in world literature.

Director Mehis Pihla

Thursday 08 November 12:00
Googelmoogledotcom (Guugelmuugelpunktkomm)

Googelmoogledotcom (Guugelmuugelpunktkomm)

  • For Children
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Children’s opera

Googlemoogledotcom is the story of a girl named Juta who lives in the countryside at her granny’s. Juta is a totally ordinary girl but becomes involved in the most extraordinary... Read more

Musical director & conductor Taavi Kull
Director Marko Matvere
Cast Pirjo Jonas or Kadri-Liis Kukk, Simo Breede or Jaan Willem Sibul, Reigo Tamm (NO Estonia) or Oliver Timmusk, Märt Jakobson or Raiko Raalik, Karmen Puis or Arete Teemets, Merle Jalakas or Sigrid Mutso & the Vanemuine opera choir

Thursday 08 November 19:00
Man in the Movie (Kinolina kangelane)

Man in the Movie (Kinolina kangelane)

  • Ballet
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Comedic ballet

Joseph works as an assistant at a film production company. He dreams of one day directing a picture and marrying a beautiful film star his heart has already singled out. But drifting... Read more

Director, choreographer & librettist Silas Stubbs
Composers W. Perry, R. Rogers, J. Herman et al.
Designer Liina Unt (Endla Theatre)

 Starring Vanemuine ballet artists

Friday 09 November 12:00
Childhood Band (Lapsepõlvebänd)

Childhood Band (Lapsepõlvebänd)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Andres Noormets’ musical production for children

Director Andres Noormets

Friday 09 November 19:00
Les Misérables (Hüljatud)

Les Misérables (Hüljatud)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Musical

Les Misérables tells an enthralling story of broken dreams and unrequited love, passion, sacrifice and redemption – a timeless testament to the survival of the human spirit.

Director Samuel Harjanne (Finland)
Musical director and conductor Martin Sildos

Cast Koit Toome / Mikk Saar, Marko Matvere / Tamar Nugis, Maria Listra / Elizabeth Paavel, Kaarel Targo / Rasmus Kull, Hedi Maaroos / Kärt Anton, Kaire Vilgats / Helen Hansberg, Hannes Kaljujärv / Lauri Liiv, Ele Millistfer / Nele-Liis Vaiksoo, Rasmus Kull / Imre Õunapuu (Rakvere Theatre) et al.

Friday 09 November 19:00
Something Real

Something Real

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre
  • Premiere

Drama by Martin Algus

Director, scenographer, musical designer Andres Noormets (Ugala)

In roles Riho Kütsar and Veiko Porkanen
Saturday 10 November 19:00
Eugene Onegin (Jevgeni Onegin)

Eugene Onegin (Jevgeni Onegin)

  • Music
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Opera

“Eugene Onegin”, based on Aleksander Pushkin’s novel in verse by the same name is undeniably the masterpiece among Russian opera classics.

Composer Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi