Elena Poznjak-Kõlar

  • REPETITOR-TEACHER
  • in Vanemuine since 1955

Born
24.11.1936, Uritsk, Leningrad region, Russia

Education
1955: graduated from Tallinn Choreography School (under Liia Leetmaa)

Performances:

  • Has been working at the Vanemuine Theatre since 1955, long-time ballet soloist and director’s assistant, has choreographed operettas
  • Has also been a rehearsal instructor since 1970
  • 1988: ballet teacher at the Olomouc Oldřich Stibor Theatre in Czechoslovakia
  • 1990: Kaunas State Musical Theatre, Lithuania P. Abraham Ball at the Savoy – choreography, movement director and coaching
  • Has performed in Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia, India, Sri Lanka, Sweden and elsewhere
  • Works as a ballet teacher; founder and head of the Vanemuine Dance and Ballet School

Roles:

  • Colombina (The Bronze Horseman, Glière 1955); Clara (The Nutcracker, Tchaikovsky 1955); Esmeralda (Esmeralda, Pugni, Drigo and Vassilenko 1957); Tiina (Tiina, Auster 1958 and 1984, also Tiina’s mother); Anitra and Ingrid (Peer Gynt, music by Grieg 1959); Daughter (Kratt, Tubin 1961); Jeanne d’Arc and Agnes Sorel (Jeanne d’Arc, Peyko 1962); Muse (Rhapsody of a Theme of Paganini, music by Rachmaninoff 1963); Shireen (The Legend of Love, Melikov 1964); Anna (The Blue Danube, Strauss 1965); Galatea (Daughter of the Sea, Sugár 1965); The Young Girl (Ballet miniatures: The Spirit of the Rose, music by Weber 1966), The Nightingale (The Nightingale, Stravinsky 1967); soloist (Kontrastid: Kontsert valges and Kontsert mustas, music by Bach; Jazz, music by Brubeck 1967); The Swallow (Doktor Ai-ai-ai, Morozov 1968); The Princess (The Wooden Prince, Bartók 1969); Eula’s mother (Maalid: Chicago, music by Rodgers 1969); Ester (Romeo, Julia ja pimedus, Auster 1970); Giselle (Giselle, Adam 1970); donna Anna (Miniatures: Don Juan, music by R. Strauss 1970); Nele (Miniatures: Till Eulenspigel, music by R. Strauss 1970); Hämarik (Koit ja Hämarik, music by Eller 1971); Iréne (Mont Valérien, Kuulberg 1972); Piret (Merineitsi, Põldmäe 1974); soloist (Chopiniana, 1974); Aysha (Seven Beauties, Gara Garayev 1974); White Lady of the Camellias (Portraits: The Lady of the Camellias, music by Liszt 1975); May Bellfort (Portraits: Jane Avril, French chansons and music by Stravinsky 1975); soloist (A Man and A Night: The Furies and Ancient Dwellers, Eespere 1979); Zemfira, Lady at the Ball and Mariula (Zemfira, Kogan 1981); soloist (Benefiss, music by Mozart, da Falla, Jones and others 1983); Woman (Elegie, music by Martinů 1988); Dancer at the Inn (Carmen, Bizet 1991); Gudule (Esmeralda, Pugni, Drigo and Vassilenko 1992); The Blind Woman (Going Inside a Picture (Pildi sisse minek): The Rite of Spring, Stravinsky 1997).

Awards:

  • 1968 Estonian Theatre Association award for lead in Stravinsky’s The Nightingale
  • 1981 Estonian Theatre Association award for lead in Kogan’s Sulamit (Zemfira)
  • 1984 Theatre Award for the role of Tiina in the ballet of the same name by Auster
  • 1969: awarded the title of Meritorious Artist of the ESSR
  • 1983: awarded the title of People’s Artist of the ESSR
  • 2006 Annual Award of the Cultural Endowment of Tartu
  • 2010 Estonian Theatre Union’s Rahel Olbrei Prize
  • 2010: Order of the White Star, Fifth Class
  • 2012: Medal of Tartu