Genre

Venue

Extra

Period

Tuesday 05 December 18:00
Lotte in the Dream World (Lotte Unenäomaailmas)

Lotte in the Dream World (Lotte Unenäomaailmas)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A children’s musical 

Who else but the affectionate dog Lotte would go and seek new adventures – this time in the Dream World!

 

Director Tanel Jonas
Musical director & conductor Martin Sildos
Conductor Taavi Kull

Tuesday 05 December 19:00
The Variation (Suluseis)

The Variation (Suluseis)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by Kristian Hallberg

 

Director Andres Noormets

Tuesday 05 December 19:05
AK-47

AK-47

  • Drama
  • The Small House Studio of Vanemuine Theatre

An original stage production by Reimo Sagor

Director, playwright, actor Reimo Sagor

Wednesday 06 December 12:00
Snow Queen (Lumekuninganna)

Snow Queen (Lumekuninganna)

  • Ballet
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A ballet based on the fairytale by Hans Christian Andersen

If one truly wishes, then life can be like a fairytale – and fairytales are not as out-of-this-world as grown-ups think!

Musical director & conductor Martin Sildos
Director & choreographer Silas Stubbs

Cast Vanemuine ballet troupe

Wednesday 06 December 19:00
Our Own Truth, Our Own Justice (Meie oma tõde, meie oma õigus)

Our Own Truth, Our Own Justice (Meie oma tõde, meie oma õigus)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by A. H. Tammsaare and Urmas Lennuk

Tanel Jonas:
Our aim in life is to have everything right in the end. When I say in the end, I mean in the END. And when I say everything, I mean EVERYTHING.... Read more

Director Tanel Jonas
Cast Veiko Porkanen, Karol Kuntsel, Kärt Tammjärv, Jaanika Arum, Maria Soomets, Riho Kütsar, Priit Strandberg, Aivar Tommingas

Wednesday 06 December 19:00
An evening with Kálmán (Õhtu Kálmániga)

An evening with Kálmán (Õhtu Kálmániga)

  • Music
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

An Evening with Kálmán consists of four abridged operettas whose lustre, bright orchestration and warm and inventive melodies will make this evening spent at the theatre an unforgettable experience.

This evening is our way of thanking the audience!

Soloists Pirjo Jonas, Karmen Puis, Merle Jalakas, Reigo Tamm, Rasmus Kull, Simo Breede & Jaan Willem Sibul
Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra & Vanemuine Opera Choir, students from the Vanemuine Dance and Ballet School

Thursday 07 December 12:00
Naksitrallid

Naksitrallid

  • For Children
  • The Harbour Theatre

Dance performance for children

The Naksitrallid are three funny characters who tell us about friendship, bravery and resourcefulness. Together, they embark on adventures and save the world. They’re sincere and... Read more

Director, librettist & designer Katrin Pärn
Director, choreographer, designer & video designer Janek Savolainen

Starring Vanemuine ballet artists

Thursday 07 December 19:00
The Linden Tree (Perekond Linden)

The Linden Tree (Perekond Linden)

  • Drama
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Drama by John B. Priestley 

 

 

Director Peeter Raudsepp

Friday 08 December 11:00
Aino and the Fairy (Aino ja Haldjas)

Aino and the Fairy (Aino ja Haldjas)

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Priit Strandberg’s children’s paly

Children’s play about Aino’s biggest wish

Director Priit Strandberg

Friday 08 December 19:00
Mirabilia (Põlenud mägi)

Mirabilia (Põlenud mägi)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Love story by Tiit Palu

Comedy about books

Director Tiit Palu