Genre

Venue

Extra

Subtitles

Period

Friday 05 October 19:00
Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet

  • Ballet
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Queen Mab appears at night, sneaks into our dreams and, while we are asleep, mixes a cocktail of fantastic stories. Have you not met her? What happens after Queen Mab appears in Romeo’s dream? William Shakespeare’s tragic love story has been touching the hearts of audiences for centuries.

Composer Sergey Prokofiev
Musical director and conductor Taavi Kull
Choreographer – director Petr Zuska (Czeh State Opera)
Scenographer Jan Dušek
Costume designer Roman Šolc
Lighting designers Petr Zuska, Pavel Dautovský

Cast Vanemuine ballet
Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 06 October 19:00
Medeia

Medeia

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

A tragedy by Euripides

Director, author of the text and musical designer Tiit Palu
Scenographer and costume designer Eugen Tamberg
In roles Maria Annus, Külliki Saldre, Merle Jääger, Kärt Tammjärv

Saturday 06 October 19:00
Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Johann Strauss’s operetta

Timeless and universal, WIENER BLUT, based on the music by Johann Strauss II and restored shortly after his death, is witty, light and sentimental, it gets in your blood and asks to be listened with your heart.

Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi
Conductor Taavi Kull or Endel Nõgene
Director-chorepgrapher, lighting designer Giorgio Madia (Itaalia)
Designer Maarja Meeru

Saturday 06 October 19:00
33 variations

33 variations

  • Drama
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre
  • Premiere

Drama by Moises Kaufman

This award-winning play written by contemporary American playwright Moisés Kaufman in 2007 has two storylines, one of them 200 years ago, the other one in our own time.

It is 1819.... Read more

33 VARIATIONS

Drama by Moisés Kaufman

Director Heiti Pakk

In roles Marika Barabanštšikova, Marian Heinat, Ragne Pekarev, Guido Kangur (Estonian Drama Theatre) etc

Sunday 07 October 12:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House
Sunday 07 October 16:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

David Hare´i draama

Sunday 07 October 16:00
Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Johann Strauss’s operetta

Timeless and universal, WIENER BLUT, based on the music by Johann Strauss II and restored shortly after his death, is witty, light and sentimental, it gets in your blood and asks to be listened with your heart.

Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi
Conductor Taavi Kull or Endel Nõgene
Director-chorepgrapher, lighting designer Giorgio Madia (Itaalia)
Designer Maarja Meeru

Tuesday 09 October 19:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

David Hare´i draama

Wednesday 10 October 19:00
Beatrice

Beatrice

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A romance about the future by Siret Campbell

Director Ain Mäeots
Scenographer and costume designer Maarja Meeru
Video designer and visual electronic solutions Emer Värk
Composer and musical designer Ardo Ran Varres
Lighting designer Meelis Lusmägi
Coreographer Britt Kõrsmaa
In roles Priit Strandberg, Marian Heinat,  Kärt Tammjärv, Veiko Porkanen, Linda Kolde, Karol Kuntsel, Silver Kaljula (Must Kast), Liina Tennosaar, Nora Ann Lunge or Eliise Mustkivi

Thursday 11 October 19:00
Mirabilia (Põlenud mägi)

Mirabilia (Põlenud mägi)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre
  • Last perfomance

Love story by Tiit Palu

Comedy about books

Director Tiit Palu