Genre

Venue

Extra

Subtitles

Period

Saturday 20 October 12:00
Childhood Band (Lapsepõlvebänd)

Childhood Band (Lapsepõlvebänd)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Andres Noormets’ musical production for children

Director Andres Noormets

Saturday 20 October 19:00
Breaking the Waves (Laineid murdes)

Breaking the Waves (Laineid murdes)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by Lars von Trier

 

Director Tiit Palu

Saturday 20 October 19:00
Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Johann Strauss’s operetta

Timeless and universal, WIENER BLUT, based on the music by Johann Strauss II and restored shortly after his death, is witty, light and sentimental, it gets in your blood and asks to be listened with your heart.

Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi
Conductor Taavi Kull or Endel Nõgene
Director-chorepgrapher, lighting designer Giorgio Madia (Itaalia)
Designer Maarja Meeru

Sunday 21 October 12:00
Naksitrallid

Naksitrallid

  • For Children
  • The Harbour Theatre

Dance performance for children

The Naksitrallid are three funny characters who tell us about friendship, bravery and resourcefulness. Together, they embark on adventures and save the world. They’re sincere and... Read more

Director, librettist & designer Katrin Pärn
Director, choreographer, designer & video designer Janek Savolainen

Starring Vanemuine ballet artists

Sunday 21 October 12:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House
Sunday 21 October 16:00
The Man Who Knew Snakish (Mees, kes teadis ussisõnu)

The Man Who Knew Snakish (Mees, kes teadis ussisõnu)

  • Drama
  • The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Fantasy based on the book by Andrus Kivirähk

Director, dramatist, scenographer and musical designer Saša Pepeljajev

In roles Marian Heinat, Kärt Tammjärv, Linda Kolde, Reimo Sagor, Veiko Porkanen, Janek Savolainen, Aivar Kallaste, Julia Kaškovskaja, Rita Dolgihh, Marika Aidla, Janika Suurmets

Sunday 21 October 16:00
Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

Wiener Blut (Viini veri)

  • Music
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Johann Strauss’s operetta

Timeless and universal, WIENER BLUT, based on the music by Johann Strauss II and restored shortly after his death, is witty, light and sentimental, it gets in your blood and asks to be listened with your heart.

Musical director and conductor Paul Mägi
Conductor Taavi Kull or Endel Nõgene
Director-chorepgrapher, lighting designer Giorgio Madia (Itaalia)
Designer Maarja Meeru

Sunday 21 October 19:00
The Fire Raisers

The Fire Raisers

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Black comedy by Max Frisch

It’s a story of all everyone who refuses to accept the truth even when it is plain as day, and hides their head in the sand hoping to avoid facing the music.

Director Ain Mäeots
In roles Aivar Tommingas, Piret Laurimaa, Riho Kütsar, Karl Laumets, Ott Sepp, Merle Jalakas, Siim Sareal

Tuesday 23 October 11:00
Aino and the Fairy (Aino ja Haldjas)

Aino and the Fairy (Aino ja Haldjas)

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Priit Strandberg’s children’s paly

Children’s play about Aino’s biggest wish

Director Priit Strandberg

Tuesday 23 October 18:00
Lotte in the Dream World (Lotte Unenäomaailmas)

Lotte in the Dream World (Lotte Unenäomaailmas)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A children’s musical 

Who else but the affectionate dog Lotte would go and seek new adventures – this time in the Dream World!

 

Director Tanel Jonas
Musical director & conductor Martin Sildos
Conductor Taavi Kull

Cast Linda Kolde, Jaanus Tepomees, Rasmus Kull, Jaan Willem Sibul, Pirjo Jonas, Lauri Liiv, Markus Dvinjaninov, Hedi Maaroos,  Marin Mägi – Efert (Rakvere Teater), Matis Merilain, Alo Kurvits, Oliver Timmusk, Leino Rei