fbpx

Aivar Kallaste

  • MIMANSARTIST
  • in Vanemuine since 1977

Born
6.06.1959, Tallinn

Education
1977  Tallinn Ballet School

Employment
1977 – 1995 ballet artist of the Vanemuine
1995 – 1996 Soomes Turu moderntantsuteatri Aurinkobaletti (Turku Modern Dance Theatre, Finland)
1996 –  ballet artist of the Vanemuine
participated in drama, musicals, operas and operettas
Directors assistant of the Lortzing’s opera “Salakütt”

Roles in Vanemuine:
“Naksitrallid” (Janek Savolainen, Katrin Pärn, 2017), Escamillo’s assistant – Bizet’s “Carmen” (Giorgio Madia, 2015); Mihhail Aleksandrovitš Berlioz , Pontius Pilatus, doctor Stravinski, Afranius – “Master and Margarita” (Janek Savolainen and Katrin Pärn, 2015); Ampull, Coifield – Nikolai Nossov “Totu kuul” (Kaili Viidas, 2013); Papa Carlo – “Story of the Golden Key” (Mare Tommingas, 2013); Lefevre – Webber’s/Rice’s “Phantom of the Opera” (Georg Malvius, 2014); Baker – P. Tchaikovsky’s  “Nutcracker” (Pär Isberg 2004/2011)

Prince Klaus – “Snow Queen” (Ida Urbel, 1978); Coppelius – “Coppelia” (Ülo Vilimaa, 1982); Petja – “Petja and Wolf” ( Vassili Medvedjev, 1982); Gummielastik – “Puss in Boots” (Kaarel Ird); Kubjas – “Tiina” (Ülo Vilimaa, 1984); Sorcerer – “Kalevipoeg” (Ülo Vilimaa, 1985); Blind Man – “Mimeskid” (M. Kristal, K. Kurg); Bamby – “Bamby” (Ülo Vilimaa, 1989); Mozart – “Don Juan” (Ü. Vilimaa, 1990); Little Prince – “Little Prince” (Mare Tommingas, 1991); Hans – “Giselle” (A. Shelest); Aapo – “Seven Brothers” (M. Kuusela); Viires – “In corpore” (Ago-Endrik Kerge); Pierrot – “Kuu-Pierrot” (lavastaja Ülo Vilimaa, 1991); Mercutio – “Romeo and Julia” (Mare Tommingas, 1993); Joosep – “Legend of Joosep” (Mait Agu, 1993); Nutcracker – “Nutcracker” (Mare Tommingas, 1994); Kratt – “Kratt” (Ülo Vilimaa, 1994); Nameless – “Konserv: Kassid õlis” (Dmitri Harchenko, 1996); Charles Bovary – “Madame Bovary” ( Jurijus Smoriginas, 1997); Referee – “Bolero” (Oleg Titov); Mozart – “Amade” (Mare Tommingas); Gamacho – “Quiteria pulm” (Viesturs Jansons); Father – “Purple Flower” (Jelena Karpova); King – “Alice in Wonderland” (Mai Murdmaa); Peter Quince – “Midsummernight’s Dream” ( Hugo Fanari); “Anathema” (Ruslan Stepanov); Rollo – “Dance Marathon (Mai Murdmaa); “E-major” (Toomas Edur); Nixon – “Nixon” (Janek Savolainen); Guest, Troll – „Peer Gynt“ (Mare Tommingas, 2006); Wilfried – „Giselle” (koreograaf-lavastaja Stanislav Fečo, 2007); „Onegin” (koreograaf-lavastaja Vassili Medvedjev, 2007); Dog Nana – „Peter Pan“ (Oksana Titova, 2008); Fantasy Creature – “Petruschka’s Afternoon” (Pontus Lidberg, 2010); Old Man – “Old Man and the Sea” (Janek Savolainen, 2010); Konstantinos VI – Peter Shaffer “Gorgo kingitus” (2010); Housekeeper – „Sleeping Beauty“ (Pär Isberg, 2008); Lible – „Spring“ ( Ruslan Stepanov, 2009); Baloo; Monkey Boss etc – “Mowgli” (Mare Tommingas, 2010); Danny – Jule Styne’s „Sugar“ (Mare Tommingas, 2008), Captain Trumm – “Kunksmoorimäng” (Janek Savolainen 2012); Bear/Poseidon – Disney’s and Cameron Mackintosh’s “Mary Poppins” (Georg Malvius 2011); Belle’s Father – “Beauty and the Beast” (SIlas Stubbs, 2013); Gorilla- John Kander’s/Fred Ebb’s/Joe Masteroff’s “Cabaret” (2012)

Elsewhere:
Kratt – “Kratt” (Mai Murdmaa, NO Estonia, 1998)
Sorcerer – “Macbeth” (V. Vassiljev, NO “Estonia, 1999)
Tallinn Dance Theatre: “Tantsud Eesti filmidest” (2015), “Kahekümne viies kaader” (2017), “Somnium” (2018)

Recognition
2000 annual award of the Estonian Theatre Society
2009 Vanemuine ballet award of Torres