fbpx

Genre

Venue

Extra

Subtitles

Period

Sunday 24 November 16:00
The Caucasian Chalk Circle

The Caucasian Chalk Circle

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

Drama with mountains and songs by Bertolt Brecht

Director and scriptwriter Tiit Palu

In roles Marian Heinat, Merle Jääger, Piret Krumm, Aivar Tommingas, Andres Mähar, Karl Laumets, Ott Sepp, Jaanus Tepomees, Reimo Sagor and band

Tuesday 26 November 19:00
Something Real (Midagi tõelist)

Something Real (Midagi tõelist)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by Martin Algus

Director, scenographer, musical designer Andres Noormets (Ugala)

In roles Riho Kütsar and Veiko Porkanen

Wednesday 27 November 12:00
Naksitrallid

Naksitrallid

  • For Children
  • The Harbour Theatre

Dance performance for children

The Naksitrallid are three funny characters who tell us about friendship, bravery and resourcefulness. Together, they embark on adventures and save the world. They’re sincere and... Read more

Director, librettist & designer Katrin Pärn
Director, choreographer, designer & video designer Janek Savolainen

Starring Vanemuine ballet artists

Wednesday 27 November 19:00
W

W

  • Drama
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

A theatre saga in two acts 

Something totally unexpected happens in 1870. Something that irrevocably changes the fate of a people and culture. It is the birth of theatre in our mother tongue.

Across changing... Read more

Director Ain Mäeots

Cast Helena Lotman, Ragne Pekarev, Merle Jääger, Maria Annus, Külliki Saldre, Merle Jalakas, Pirjo Jonas, Kaia Skoblov, Aivar Tommingas, Robert Annus, Reimo Sagor, Veiko Porkanen, Karl Laumets, Jaanus Tepomees, Riho Kütsar, Tanel Jonas, Jüri Lumiste, Jaan Willem Sibul, opera choir and symphony orchestra of the Vanemuine Theatre, band, etc.

Thursday 28 November 11:00
Viks and Koba

Viks and Koba

  • For Children
  • Theatre House

Playwright, director and scenographer Sandra Lange

In roles Birgit Landberg (Black Box Theatre) and Laura Niils (Black Box Theatre)

Thursday 28 November 19:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by David Hare

Director Jüri Lumiste

In roles Maria Annus, Tõnu Oja (Estonian Drama Theatre), Karl Laumets

Friday 29 November 18:00
Detective Lotte (Detektiiv Lotte)

Detective Lotte (Detektiiv Lotte)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

This time the friendly and affectionate dog called Lotte tries to decide who she will be when she grows up. The day which has just begun gives her a marvellous idea when her father Oskar finds out that the sugar... Read more

Director Ain Mäeots
Conductor Lauri Sirp

Friday 29 November 19:00
Skylight (Teineteiseta)

Skylight (Teineteiseta)

  • Drama
  • The Harbour Theatre

Drama by David Hare

Director Jüri Lumiste

In roles Maria Annus, Tõnu Oja (Estonian Drama Theatre), Karl Laumets

Saturday 30 November 12:00
Detective Lotte (Detektiiv Lotte)

Detective Lotte (Detektiiv Lotte)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

This time the friendly and affectionate dog called Lotte tries to decide who she will be when she grows up. The day which has just begun gives her a marvellous idea when her father Oskar finds out that the sugar... Read more

Director Ain Mäeots
Conductor Lauri Sirp

Saturday 30 November 18:00
Detective Lotte (Detektiiv Lotte)

Detective Lotte (Detektiiv Lotte)

  • For Children
  • The Grand Building of Vanemuine Theatre

This time the friendly and affectionate dog called Lotte tries to decide who she will be when she grows up. The day which has just begun gives her a marvellous idea when her father Oskar finds out that the sugar... Read more

Director Ain Mäeots
Conductor Lauri Sirp